Main Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Brisbane South PHN (BSPHN) is committed to ensuring that your personal and health information is handled in accordance with Australian privacy laws. All BSPHN employees are bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles from the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Collection of your personal and health data

BSPHN will collect your personal information from you or, if required by funding contract reporting, your health professional. BSPHN shall collect, hold and use personal data about an individual only as permitted or required by applicable laws. BSPHN may be required by its funding bodies to collect personal data pertaining to the delivery of contracted programs for reporting purposes. This de-identified data relates solely to age, ethnicity, social situation and diagnosis subject to treatment.

Security of information collected

BSPHN shall take all legally required and commercially reasonable measures, proportional to the associated risk, to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration and destruction. Pursuant to its records retention policies and procedures, BSPHN shall not keep personal data for longer than necessary or permitted by law.

Information will be held in a variety of ways, including in paper and electronic format, on secure databases that are only accessible by relevant employees. BSPHN may also hold photographic images taken of you on a secure database.

Use of your personal and health data

BSPHN shall take all legally required and commercially reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and, where necessary, appropriately updated. In addition, BSPHN shall collect, hold and use personal data only for specific, legitimate business purposes and in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was collected.

Disclosure of your information

BSPHN will disclose your information to the following types of parties:

  • to the parties nominated by you in the case of an emergency
  • in the case of an emergency, to emergency services (e.g. police, ambulance)
  • where BSPHN is authorised or required by law to comply with a request for your personal or sensitive data, e.g. in response to a subpoena or warrant if your information is required by evidence.

If at any point, you do not wish for us to collect, use or disclose information about you, please inform us and we will discuss the implications of this with you.  The non-collection of personal data may result in limited access to BSPHN services and programs. At no point will BSPHN disclose information to overseas recipients.

Amendments and contact details  

BSPHN shall maintain procedures to give individuals reasonable access to their personal data and, as appropriate, the ability to correct, delete or update inaccurate or incomplete information. Any individual who wishes to gain access to their personal information stored with BSPHN must make the request in writing to privacy@bsphn.org.au. Requests will be acknowledged within seven days, and the information provided within 30 days from original request date.

Any individual who wishes to correct their personal information stored with BSPHN must make the request in writing to privacy@bsphn.org.au. Requests will be acknowledged within seven days, and the data updated within 14 days from original request date.

Complaint process

Any individual who wishes to raise a privacy complaint may do so via the BSPHN website form, by telephone, via email privacy@bsphn.org.au or in person. This complaint will be handled in accordance with the BSPHN Compliments, Suggestions and Complaints policy.

Interpreter services

If you need an interpreter to understand our privacy collection notice, please call TIS National, the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450.

For more information please phone 1300 467 265